We love Jojoba Oil for its versatility and texture. Jojoba Oil is a soft golden oil that can be used for all skin types as well as hair and body products. It has so many benefits, but more of that in a minute.
Jojoba Oil has many benefits…
Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil but an ester (wax) which is extracted from the nuts of the Jojoba tree predominantly found in Southwestern United States. For hundreds of years the indigenous people have used the oil for their skin and hair to heal and condition, it was even used as a salve to treat burns.
The nuts were also eaten by hunters to give them energy and pregnant women ate the seeds to assist them during childbirth. But what is really special about Jojoba is that this ester is the closest to the oil produced by your skin.
Therefore, mimics the oil that is already found on your skin thus helping it to either not over produce or under produce oil, balancing the skin and, because it is non-comedogenic, it does not clog your pores which is great for acne prone skin.
So here are the 5 top reasons why Rocha Natural Products have added Jojoba Oil as a key ingredient to so many of our skincare products:
- Protects and Nourishes – Because Jojoba is an ester it is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids and triglycerides which means that it softens and smooths the skin, replenishes and assists in the prevention of moisture loss. Jojoba oil is also rich in Vitamin E, B copper, zinc, silicon, chromium as well as fatty acids thus nourishing your thirsty skin.
- Healing Qualities – It contains a very high percentage of iodine, this means that it is has healing qualities and the reason why, for generations, native people used it on burns. As with most oils, the fatty acids also have anti-inflammatory benefits, making it excellent for treatment of redness associated with blemishes and scars.
- Treats acne – Jojoba contains anti-microbial agents which help to heal skin and because it is non comedogenic it is great to use in an oil cleanser, which is why we do exactly that.
- Moisturises – the ability to balance the sebum production in your skin means that your skin will always feel moisturised and soft and because it creates a moisture barrier, the skin will be hydrated.
- Non allergenic – There has been very few reports of allergic reactions to Jojoba making it safe for all skin types even for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and dry skin conditions.
With so many benefits it is clear why this oil is so versatile. It is mild and nourishing, has a long shelf life, heals and protects, making it an important ingredient in almost all of our products.
If you enjoyed this article, you may also want to read about the benefits of hemp seed oil.